Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Quad-core Xeon Details revealed by Intel


Santa Clara, Calif.-based chip maker Intel is all geared to introduce its latest, more-efficient
Intel will unveil two 50-watt server processors that according to the company offer between 35 percent and 60 percent decreases in power consumptionhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_consumption over Intel’s current 80-watt and 120-watt quad-core server processors. Xeonhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xeon processorshttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_processing_unit on Monday, March 12, working to gain additional leverage in a marketplace that has been hungry for greater performance but are reluctant to lots of electricity consumption. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-core quad-core
The two processors are the Quad-core Intel Xeon L5320 and L5310, running at 1.86 GHz and 1.60 GHz, respectively. The Xeon L5320 processor is priced at $519 per 1,000 units shipped, while the Xeon L5310 is priced at $455 per 1,000 units shipped.
As data centers from small to large enterprises have grown with new applications in recent years, Intel and Sunnyvale, Calif.-based AMDhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Micro_Devices have been battling to produce processors with ever-lower rates of power consumption.
window.google_render_ad();
Chad Schultzhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schultz , owner of Premier Technologies, a Beloit, Wis.-based system builderhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Custom_built_PC said, “I think it’s definitely the right direction.” Adding, “When there is a high draw of power in the data center, there’s so much more equipment needed for cooling and management. Less electricity is definitely the right move.”
However, Schultz feels that Intel has been trailing AMD in the foray of efficiency, chiefly because of the differences in architecturehttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architecture between the two chip makers.
“AMD puts the memory controllerhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_controller on the processor itself,” Schultz said. “When you compare processors, if an AMD processor consumes the same amount of electricity, AMD is still more efficient” because of the placement of the memory controller, he said.
Schultz said users who are only now entering a typical, three-year upgrade cycle can look to systems with the new Intel processors and realize a significant jump in efficiency and performance.
Intel said its list of expected Tier 1 server vendors for the new processors “in the coming months” include Acer, Dell, Digital Henge, Fujitsu Siemens, HP, HCL, IBMibm , Rackable Systems, Samsung, Verari and Wiprohttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wipro_Technologies .
window.google_render_ad();
People who read this, also read...
Intel Quad-Core Xeon 7300 Series Processors Released
Quad-core Xeon Details revealed by Intel
Eight-Core Mac Pro PC unveiled by Apple
Intel Core 2 Duo processors see a cut of 31 percent
Intel Quad-Core Microprocessor Chips unveiled by IBM
No Responses to “Intel to Unveil 50-Watt Quad-core Xeon Processors on March 12” Post a comment
Super Ghouls N’ Ghosts, Galaga, and Double Dungeons Virtual Console titles added to Wii Shop Channel
Airport Extreme Update 2007-002 released by Apple
Your Comments
Name (required)
Mail (will not be published) (required)
Website
Anti-spam word: (Required)*To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture.
Anti-spam word: (Required)*To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture
Enter code

Enter comments
Subscribe to comments (Email field must be filled in)








Other News

Intel to release Eight-Core Xeon Processor
Samsung releases Mono Laser ML-2855ND Printer
Encryption standards for self-encrypting storage devices announced
Samsung announces 4 GB DDR3 DRAM chip
Seagate releases Cheetah 15K.7 and Cheetah NS.2 hard drives
Features -->
1. Top 5 Mobile Phones that made it BIG in the year 2008
2. Top 10 Games Of 2008
3. Top 5 Laptops in India to Consider Buying this Christmas
4. Weekly News Roundup: 8th to 13th December 2008
5. Weekly News Roundup: 1st to 6th December 2008
Latest News: -->
Coolpix L100 compact digital camera with 15x zoom from Nikon
Keynotes, Pages and Numbers for iWork get updated
Nikon unleashes 10 megapixel S220 compact digital camera
Gmail Tasks list for iPhone and Android
Square Enix to release James Bond 007: Quantum of Solace in Japan

Intel Celeron 366 - FV80524RX366128 (FV524RX366 128)


All Intel Celeron processors in PPGA package were based on Mendocino core. Mendocino was the first Intel x86 core that integrated level 2 cache with the core (Pentium Pro had level 2 cache on a separate die, and Pentium II processors used external cache chips). The core had only 128 KB of level 2 cache, but smaller cache size was partially compensated by faster cache speed - it was running twice as fast as the Pentium II level 2 cache. The Mendocino core didn't require external cache chips, therefore it could fit on smaller and cheaper Plastic Pin Grid Array (PPGA) package. To work with the Celeron PPGA package Intel designed new 370-pin socket - socket 370, or PGA370.
Celeron (Coppermine)

Intel Celeron 950 - RB80526RY950128 (BX80526F950128)Second generation of socket 370-compatible Celeron processors was based on Coppermine core. Like the Mendocino core, the Coppermine core had level 2 cache integrated on the die. The size of level 2 cache didn't change from older PPGA Celerons - it was 128 KB, or half the size of L2 cache of Pentium III Coppermine processors. The cache itself was improved - it featured 256-bit wide path to the cache and had lower latency than the cache of PPGA processors. Another enhancement in Coppermine Celerons was addition of SSE instructions, which could significantly boost processor performance in SSE-enabled applications. Core voltage of the Coppermine processors was reduced from 2.0 Volt to 1.5 - 1.75 Volt, which resulted in lower power consumption and cooler running processors. New package type of these Celerons, with processor die exposed on the top of the chip, also allowed better processor cooling. Coppermine Celeron microprocessors required revised socket 370 - this socket was mechanically, but not electrically compatible with PPGA Socket 370, which made all Copermine CPUs incompatible with many old Socket 370 motherboards

Intel Celeron 2100 - RK80532RC045128 (BX80532RC2100B)


The next generation of Celeron-branded microprocessors was based on Pentium 4 Northwood core. These Celerons were produced on 0.13 micron technology, and had almost the same microarchitecture as Pentium 4 Northwood microprocessors with a few exceptions. Even though the size of L2 cache was doubled on Pentium 4 Northwood processors, Northwood Celerons had the same 128 KB L2 cache as their predecessors - Willamette Celeron. Front Side Bus frequency of Celeron processors was also unchanged. Celeron microprocessors didn't include Hyper-Threading technology that was present on all Pentium 4 Northwood CPUs with 800 MHz FSB. On a plus side, the Northwood Celerons had lower core voltage than their Willamette processors, as a result Northwood processors ran cooler. The Celeron CPUs were packaged in 478-pin FC-PGA2 package with integrated heatsink, and required socket 478 motherboards.
Celeron (200 Series)
Celeron (Conroe-L)
Celeron 400 series family was the first family of low-cost desktop CPUs based on Core micro-architecture. The 400 series processors include basic features of the Core microarchitecture - 64-bit processing, Execute Disable bit, enhanced branch prediction, support for SSE3 and Supplemental SSE3, quad-pumped Front-side Bus, and others. As usual for all budget processors, these Celerons do not include as many features, or have inferior features as compared to desktop high-performance CPUs. The Celeron 400 series include only single CPU core, small 512 KB level 2 cache, and they do not have Enhanced SpeedStep technology.
Mobile Celeron (Mendocino)

Intel Mobile Celeron 433 - KC80524KX433128Mobile Celeron microprocessors with Mendocino core share many features with desktop Mendocino CPUs. All Mendocino Celerons are based on P6 micro-architecture, have 32 KB level 1 cache, integrate 128 KB level 2 cache running at the CPU speed, and, like almost all others P6 CPUs, support MMX instructions. Mobile Celerons have much lower power consumption than desktop Mendocino processors partly due to lower core voltage (1.6 Volt as opposed to 2 Volt for desktop processors), and partly due to two new power-saving modes - Quick Start and Deep Sleep. The Mobile Mendocino CPUs are packaged into 615-pin micro-PGA or 615-ball BGA packages - these packages are much smaller than 370-pin PPGA package of desktop microprocessors.

Intel Celeron 1400 - RK80530RY017256 (BX80530F1400256)


The last generation of socket 370 Celeron processors featured Tualatin core with 256 KB level 2 cache, often called as Tualatin-256. Having twice as much cache as Coppermine Celerons, these microprocessors performed as fast as Pentium III Copermine processors running at the same Front Side Bus frequency (100 MHz). Besides larger level 2 cache, the Celerons also had lower core voltage and power consumption. The package of these processors was modified. It still used Flip-Chip packaging technology, where the processor die was mounted upside down on the top of the plastic package, but on Tualatin Celerons the die was covered by integrated heatsink. Like the Pentium III Tualatin CPUs, the Celerons used new bus interface, and, though the Celerons could fit into older socket 370 motherboards, the processors couldn't work in them. It was still possible to use special Tualatin socket 370 adapters to run Tualatin Celeron processors in old motherboards.
Celeron (Willamette)

Intel Celeron 1600 - RK80531RC025128Intel Celeron Willamette processors were the first Celerons based on NetBurst micro-architecture. Willamette Celeron CPUs featured 400 MHz Front-Side Bus, long 20-stage pipeline, SSE2 instructions and enhanced branch prediction. These Celeron processors were produced using 0.18 micron technology and had the same voltage as Pentium 4 Willamette processors. Level 2 cache size on the Celeron microprocessors was twice smaller than on Pentium 4, which resulted in about 10% lower performance of Celeron processors. Smaller L2 cache was the only difference of these CPUs from Pentium 4 processors with the same core.
Celeron (Northwood)

Intel Celeron 2100 - RK80532RC045128 (BX80532RC2100B)The next generation of Celeron-branded microprocessors was based on Pentium 4 Northwood core. These Celerons were produced on 0.13 micron technology, and had almost the same microarchitecture as Pentium 4 Northwood microprocessors with a few exceptions. Even though the size of L2 cache was doubled on Pentium 4 Northwood processors, Northwood Celerons had the same 128 KB L2 cache as their predecessors - Willamette Celeron. Front Side Bus frequency of Celeron processors was also unchanged. Celeron microprocessors didn't include Hyper-Threading technology that was present on all Pentium 4 Northwood CPUs with 800 MHz FSB. On a plus side, the Northwood Celerons had lower core voltage than their Willamette processors, as a result Northwood processors ran cooler. The Celeron CPUs were packaged in 478-pin FC-PGA2 package with integrated heatsink, and required socket 478 motherboards.
Celeron (200 Series)
Celeron (Conroe-L)
Celeron 400 series family was the first family of low-cost desktop CPUs based on Core micro-architecture. The 400 series processors include basic features of the Core microarchitecture - 64-bit processing, Execute Disable bit, enhanced branch prediction, support for SSE3 and Supplemental SSE3, quad-pumped Front-side Bus, and others. As usual for all budget processors, these Celerons do not include as many features, or have inferior features as compared to desktop high-performance CPUs. The Celeron 400 series include only single CPU core, small 512 KB level 2 cache, and they do not have Enhanced SpeedStep technology

Intel Celeron 266


Intel Celeron family is a line of budget x86 processors based on Pentium designs. Originally based on Intel Pentium II architecture, the Celeron processors migrated over time to Pentium III and Pentium 4 architectures. Priced lower than their Pentium counterparts, the Celeron processors have certain high-end processor features disabled (like dual processing or multiprocessing). The Celerons are also slower than similar-clocked Pentiums due to smaller L2 cache size and sometimes slower bus speed. Celeron CPUs are usually packaged the same way as Pentium II/III/4 processors and can be used in motherboards designed for Pentium II/III/4 processors (see Celeron vs Pentium for more information).
Distinguishing between generations of Celeron desktop processors is easy because different generations of Celeron processors used different package types. Celerons based on Pentium II core was packaged either in Slot 1 or plastic PPGA package. Celerons based on Pentium III core was manufactured in FC-PGA package. Pentium 4 generation of Celeron processors is packaged in 478-pin FC-PGA2 package.266 MHzNo L2 cacheSingle Edge Processor package (slot 1)Engineering sampleFront viewImage reduced 2x timesCeleron 266 based on Covington core was the first processor from Celeron series. While this processor had poor performance due to lack of L2 cache, it was very popular because with its low price and very high overclockability the CPU had very good price/performance ratio. Many Celerons 266 could be easily overclocked to 400 MHz by changing bus frequency from 66 MHz to 100 MHz. Even if the microprocessor wasn't running stable at 400 MHz, it was still possible to run it at 333 MHz by changing bus frequency to 83 MHz.

Monday, February 2, 2009

2008 a peak growth year for laptops, analysts say


Worldwide PC shipments are on pace to grow 15.2 percent in 2008, according to IDC. That's above the analyst firm's March prediction of 12.8 percent growth. But laptop shipments, which have become an increasing force in the PC market, will peak.
Shipments of portable PCs should grow 34.5 percent this year, according to a PC shipment tracker that IDC released this week. That's up from 33.9 percent in 2007 and way above the projected 13.4 percent for next year. By 2012, according to the firm, portables will increase by only 9 percent.

PC makers such as Hewlett-Packard are betting big on notebooks. The company this week released 17 new models, mostly for consumers.(Credit: Hewlett-Packard)
By the end of the year, PC makers will have shipped 310 million units, close to half (145.1 million) of which are notebooks. The rest are desktop PCs and servers, which together on a global basis still comprise the largest slice of the market, but the difference is disappearing fast.
Portables are especially expected to take off internationally this year, growing from 78 million in 2007 to 109.4 million units this year. That's good news for the industry because notebooks and laptops tend to be pricier than desktop PCs, and they should keep average selling prices higher for a bit longer.
But inexpensive notebooks are stirring up the market too. A reason for the dramatic 40 percent bump in international portable shipments has a lot to do with how the numbers have been counted, according to IDC.
The firm said it had previously not included the rapidly growing low-cost mininotebook segment because of the "use of nontraditional PC designs, including the use of embedded or custom operating systems, (as well as) reduced processing power and storage," IDC said. But now, due to the popularity and computing robustness of the Asus Eee PC, the Classmate PC platform from Intel, and OLPC's XO, mininotebooks are included. Plus, the firm notes, the volume of units shipped are actually rising.
Those three manufacturers have some company in the consumer space. Acer, Hewlett-Packard, and perhaps Dell already have, or plan to release, their own tiny laptops.

l's Classmate PC adds some Sugar


The inventor of the Sugar user interface used in the One Laptop Per Child's XO says his company is developing a version for Intel's own low-cost laptop.
(Credit: Intel)
Walter Bender said in an interview Thursday with PC World that "a community volunteer is working with Intel on Sugar for the Classmate PC. Sugar Labs helped to expedite the relationship."
Bender is the inventor of the kid-friendly interface, which sits on top of a computer's operating system. His company, Sugar Labs, was spun off from OLPC in May. At the time of the announcement, Bender said Sugar Labs was already talking about sharing the UI with at least four other low-cost laptop makers, including Asus.
He described OLPC as the "primary, but not exclusive, downstream project" for Sugar Labs, and confirmed that the two companies continue to work together on further development of the UI.
That Intel will be working tangentially with OLPC again is notable. The chipmaker left its position as board member of OLPC in January, citing "fundamental differences" between the two companies' visions for low-cost computing. Previous to that, OLPC's founder Nicholas Negroponte had asked Intel to stop selling their Classmate PC platform because it was interfering with sales of the XO. Unsurprisingly, Intel declined his request.